`

Visa Requirements

 
 

The GSB is prohibited from registering foreign students unless they are in possession of a valid visa for South Africa for the duration of their study period. It is every student’s own responsibility to ensure that he / she is in possession of a valid visa to enter South Africa before travelling. We advise all students to contact their nearest South African Embassy or Consulate before travelling to South Africa, in order to confirm visa requirements.

Students entering South Africa for 3 months or less may enter on a Visitor’s Visa with an endorsement stating that they are studying at the GSB, UCT. Students from visa exempt countries do not need to apply for a visa for visits to South Africa of 90 days or less. On arrival in South Africa their passports are stamped at the port of entry. These students would need to present their academic offer letters and course schedules at the port of entry so that it is written/stamped in the passport that entry is for a study purpose.

Students from non-visa exempt countries, however, are issued a Visitor’s Visa for the duration of their studies in South Africa. These students need to make an application for the visa through their nearest South African Embassy or Consulate in their home country.

A list of visa exempt countries in available on the South African Department of Home Affairs website –  (the list is subject to change without notice). It is critical to take a careful look at these countries as some passport holders are allowed for 30 days only, rather than 90 days.

Study Visas are required for all foreign students intending to study at a learning institution in South Africa for longer than three (3) months. Students must apply for a South African Study Visa through their nearest South African Embassy, Consulate or Trade Mission, and should include a copy of the admissions letter offering them a place at the GSB, together with a brief motivation of their reasons for wanting to study in South Africa. For more information, click here to visit our UCT website.

Kindly note: Visa applications take a minimum of 8 weeks to process in the case of complete applications (all documentation in English) meeting all the requirements.

Students should therefore ensure that they obtain the list of required documentation from their nearest SA foreign mission and start collecting their supporting information as far in advance as possible. Upon receipt of their UCT GSB Admissions Letter they should immediately submit their complete and comprehensive visa application for timeous processing.

 

YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN

Events

Attend one of our fascinating and informative events and engage with thought leaders from across South Africa.

UCT GSB Scholarships

Scholarship opportunities for 2018 GSB applicants

Our Credentials

We are committed to making business better